NewsNews

News

Long Night of Galleries at the Kontorhausviertel

Also this year the Long Night of Galleries at the Kontorhausviertel takes place with 12 participating galleries

Saturday, April 22nd 2017
6 pm - 24 pm

Participating galleries:
Kleine Reichenstr. 1, DEAR Photography, Galerie Borchardt, Eveleyn Drewes | Galerie, LFI Photographie, Galerie Kai Erdmann, Galerie Nanna Preußners, Mikiko Sato Gallery, Galerie Kerstin Hengevoss-Dürkop, Oel-Früh Cabinet /Oel-Früh Schauraum, Galerie Renate Kammer, xpon-art

Start your evening in our gallery with the current exhibition "TROY"!

the human aspect

19 contemporary figurative positions
Painting | Drawing | Photography | Sculpture

July 13th - July 16th 2017, Barlach Halle K

Opening reception, Barlach Halle K: Juli 12th, 6 pm
Introduction: Dr. Holger Birkholz, art historian

Curatorial direction: Gunnar Borbe, Thomas Fißler

An exhibition of the Galerie Ursula Walter, Dresden
in cooperation with the Evelyn Drewes | Galerie, Hambur

Barlach Halle K
Klosterwall 13
20095 Hamburg

Artists:
Nikolas Brade, Gunnar Borbe, Sven Braun, Michelangelo Contini, Anna Eckold, Valérie Favre, Thomas Fißler, Grit Hachmeister, Holger John, Eric Keller, Tim Kellner, Michael Klipphahn, Peter Klitta, Marc Lüders, Nadine Rennert, Anne Schönharting, Kathrin Tschirner, Nadine Wölk, Edgar Zippel

Gruppenausstellung

28.04.2017 - 27.04.2018

1 Haus 1 Jahr 8 Künstler

HAUS PFEFFERMANN
VON-DER-TANN-STRASSE 20
97647 NORDHEIM VOR DER RHÖN

Während eines ganzen Jahres wird ein leerstehendes Haus in Nordheim v. d. Rhön zu einem Kunstlabor. Acht Künstler entwickeln Werke vor und mit dem Ort. Zusätzlich werden das Jahr über weitere Künstler zu einem Gastspiel eingeladen. Im HAUS PFEFFERMANN werden Sinneseindrücke unterschiedlicher Art erfahrbar und die Gewohnheiten des alltäglichen Lebens ästhetisch herausgefordert. Das bis dahin ungenutzte Haus wird durch die künstlerische Intervention wiederbelebt und der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht. Somit wird in dieser Region wieder ein Ort des Austauschs zwischen Ortsansässigen, Besuchern und jungen Gegenwartskünstlern geschaffen.

Der Bremer Künstler Sebastian Dannenberg greift mit Interventionen in die Architektur ein. Für HAUS PFEFFERMANN verwandelt er eine der Garagen zur leeren aber strahlenden (Werbe-)Tafel.

Teilnehmende Künstler:

Sebastian Dannenberg, Kerstin Liebst, Satoshi Morita, Natalie Obert, Kriz Olbricht, Andreas von Ow, David Semper, Jessica Twitchell

Lev Khesin

Groupexhibition

Berlin-based

from April 15th 2017

Till Richter Museum – Schloss Buggenhagen

Straße des Friedens 6
17440 Buggenhagen

Opening times:
Thursday - Sunday : 11am to 6pm

The MainStage includes 14 artists from seven countries on four continents. They all „live and work in Berlin, Germany“. Their works however show are of great variety ranging from titanium sculptures over classical and experimental painting to video art.

Artists:
Axel Anklam, Said Baalbaki, Wolfgang Ganter, Thomas Henninger, Marc van der Hocht, Lev Khesin, Jens Lüstraeten, Jan Muche, Rainer Neumeier, So Young Park, Manfred Peckl, Bettina Scholz, Nicola Swietkowiak, Pete Wheeler

Christian Holtmann/ Melanie Siegel

Groupexhibition

Karin Kneffel
and 28 masterstudents

April 7th - May 28th 2017


THE PROOF IS IN THE PUDDING

Opening reception: Thursday, April 6th 2017, at 7 pm

Galerie Noah
Beim Glaspalast 1
86153 Augsburg

Artists:
Daniel Behrendt, Jenny Forster, Jonah Gebka, Elke Graalfs, Alina Grasmann, Raik Gupin, Simone Haack, Jutta Haeckel, Verena Hägler, Nicola Hanke, Hannes Heinrich, Stefanie Hofer, Christian Holtmann, Marile Holzner, Steffen Kern, Anna Klüssendorf, Karin Kneffel, Anna Krammig, Patricia Lambertus, Christian Probst, Piotr Rambowski, Felix Rehfeld, Marina Schulze, Sabine Seemann, Melanie Siegel, Martin Spengler, Sibylle Springer, Pia Winkenstern, Sarah Zagefka

Christian Holtmann

Groupexhibition

March 5th - April 2nd 2017

Luther: Idol & Fetisch

Kunstverein Buchholz Nordheide e.V.
Kirchenstrasse 6
21244 Buchholz

Opening times:
Monday - Friday 4pm - 6pm
Saturday, Sunday 11am - 5pm

Artists:
Thomas Behling, Christian Holtmann, Sandra Munzel

Daniel Wrede

Exhibition for the nominees

February 26th - March 26th 2017

NORDWESTKUNST 2017

Opening reception: Sunday, February 26th, 11:30am

Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven
Adalbertstr. 28
26382 Wilhelmshaven

Opening times:
Tuesday 2pm - 8pm
Wednesday - Sunday 11am - 5pm
Mondays closed

Artists:
Lydia Balke, Sebastian Bartel, Anna-Kristina Bauer, Andrea Becker-Weimann, Daniel Behrendt, David Borgmann, Petra Fiebig, Shige Fujishiro, Anna Grath, Nanja Heid, Dietrich Heller, Frenzy Höhne, Mijin Hyun, Suse Itzel, Geeske Janßen, Birgit Kannengießer, Ronny Lischinski, Uwe Schloen, Knut Sennekamp, Hartmut Stockter, Jenni Tietze, Marion Tischler, Katharina Trudzinski, Ferdinand Uptmoor, Michael Weißköppel, Silvia Wienefoet, Heiko Wommelsdorf, Daniel Wrede, Jiaxiang Xiong

Achim Riethmann

Solo Exhibition

February 12th - March 26th 2017

Global

Opening reception: Saturday, February 11th, 7pm
Reception: Dr. Hartmut Dippel (leader)
Artist talk: February 26th

Kunstverein Ulm
Kramgasse 4
89073 Ulm

Opening times:
Wednesday - Friday 2pm - 6pm
Saturday and Sunday 11am - 5pm
and by appointment

Robert Vellekoop

Groupexhibition & scholarship

December 6th 2016 - January 8th 2017

BewerberInnen für das Hamburger Arbeitsstipendium 2017
Winner: Robert Vellekoop

Opening reception: December 5th, 7pm

Kunsthaus Hamburg
Klosterwall 15
20095 Hamburg

Opening times:
Tuesday - Sunday 11am - 7pm

Artists:
Karimah Ashadu, Lukas Bleuel, Kirstin Burckhardt, Anton Engel, Veronika Gabel, Amelie Zadeh, Martin Hoener, Jonas Kolenc, Martin Löffke, Almut Middel, Stefan Mildenberger, André Mulzer, Sven Neygenfind, Alice Peragine, Dagmar Rauwald, Doris Margarete Schmidt, Knut Sennekamp, Aleen Solari, Youssef Tabti, Felix Thiele, Robert Vellekoop, Tilman Walther

Li-Wen Kuo

Groupexhibition

November 18th - November 20th 2016

salondergegenwart 2016

Opening reception: November 18th, 6pm

Große Bleichen 34
20354 Hamburg
1. OG

Opening times:
Saturday, November 19th: 11am - 5pm
Sunday, November 20th: 11am - 5pm

Artists:
Said Baalbaki, Daniel Beer, Jay Gard, Caroline von Grone, Stefan Guggisberg, Katrin Günther, Christian Hahn, Nicola Hanke, Toulu Hassani, Beza von Jacobs, Julian Khol, Eugen Kunkel, Li-Wen Kuo, Winnie-Fee Kurzke, Tobias Lehner, Arthur Löwen, Sebastian Menzke, Olaf Metzel, Matthias Meyer, Jan Muche, So Young Park, Katharina Schilling, Iris Schomaker, Constantin Schroeder, Christian Seidler, Johanna Tiedtke, Joachim Weischer, Matthias Weischer, Rene Wirths, Jens Wolf

Michael Peltzer, Li-Wen Kuo

September 9th 2016

"still film" / Watchlist II/2016"

Seasonstart galleries of Kontorhausviertel

Opening reception: September 9th, 6pm - 10pm

Galleries:
Galerie Borchardt, Galerie Kai Erdmann, Mikiko Sato Gallery, Galerie Nanna Preußners, Galerie Hengevoss-Dürkop, Evelyn Drewes | Galerie, Galerie Renate Kammer, Kleine Reichenstraße 1

Lev Khesin

Groupexhibition

July - October 2016

ABSTRACT WORLDS
21st century international abstract art from the museum collection


Till Richter Museum - Schloss Buggenhagen
Straße des Friedens 6
17440 Buggenhagen

Opening times:
Thursday - Sunday: 11am - 6pm
and by appointment for groups

Quite exactly one hundred years after the giant breakthrough of the first abstract works by Wassily Kandinsky, František Kupka, Sonia Delaunay and Kasimir Malevich abstract art has lost nothing of its aesthetic appeal and its provocative potential. Abstract Worlds shows us how materials and concepts have evolved to deal with contemporary concerns in a world that is aesthetically, technically and culturally defined by acceleration and intellectualization. All the while the capacity of abstract art remains unchanged to connect the heart and brain, the soul and the science directly through form. This capacity continues to be the raison d’être of an art that is not yet fully understood, even though it is so close to the human being and being human. The exhibit features paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints and collages of the 21st century from the museum collection by 10 artists from 5 nations around the globe.

Artists:
Heyd Fontenot, Fero Freymark, Lev Khesin, Barbara Koch, Fernando Lafuente, Gerhard Mantz, Gregorio Iglesias Mayo, Paul Raguenes, Aaron Smith, Juliane Tübke

Hirofumi Fujiwara

Groupexhibition

July 12th - August 21st 2016

TOP 16 / Meisterschülerinnen und Meisterschüler der staatlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste Karlsruhe zu Gast im Mannheimer Kunstverein

Opening reception: July 10th, 11 am

Mannheimer Kunstverein e.V.
Augustaanlage 58
68165 Mannheim

Opening times:
Tuesday -Sunday 12 - 17 pm

Artists:
Cigdem Aky, Katarina Baumann, Assia Benhassine, Naomi Bosch, Marco Breu, Fei Chen, Michael Cherubim, Konstantin Friedrich, Hirofumi Fujiwara, Laura Gaiser, Jiwon Jung, Dominik Karle, Nikita Milukovs, Alina Noskow, Sebastian Putzke, Sanna Reitz, Frida Ruiz, Artur Schäfer, Julia Schmalzl, Robert Schmidt, Margarethe Ucinski, Claudia Urlaß, Anja Wiebelt, Verena Wippenbeck, Anita Wolf

Jens-Ole Remmers, Nadine Wölk

Groupexhibition

June 11th - July 24th 2016

142 Jahre Kunst in Hamburg

Opening reception: Saturday, June 11th, 8pm

Affenfaust Galerie
Paul-Rosen-Straße 43
22767 Hamburg

Opening times:
Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday: 2pm - 6pm

Galleries:
Feinkunst Krüger, Heliumcowboy, Evelyn Drewes Galerie, Kramer Fine Art, Die Hamburger Galerie, Galerie der Schlumper, Galerie der Villa, Galerie Herold, Galerie Kai Erdmann, Millerntor Gallery, OZM Art Space Galerie, Affenfaust Galerie

Tobias Köbsch, Nadine Wölk

Ostrale O16: 10th international exhibition of contemporary art

OSTRALE weht ODER / Wroclaw
May 13th - July 31st 2016

Browar Mieszczanski
Hubska 44
Wroclaw, PL

Opening reception: Friday, May 13th, 6pm

error: x / Dresden
July 1st - September 25th 2016

Messering 8
0167 Dresden

Robert Sturmhoevel

Solo Exhibition

May 10th - May 27th 2016

MEMORABILIA

Opening reception: Saturday, May 7th, 7pm

Galerie COUCOU
Elfbuchenstraße 20
34119 Kassel

Opening times:
Tuesday - Friday, 4pm - 7pm
and by appointment

Lev Khesin

Artfair

May 3rd - May 8th 2016

CONTEXT New York

Pier 94
12th Avenue at 55th Street
New York, NY 10019

Opening times:
Tuesday 5pm - 8pm
Wednesday - Saturday 12pm -8pm
Sunday 12pm - 6pm

Christian Holtmann

Book launch

February 26th 2016, 6pm

"Der Schweizer Sammler"
with Christian Holtmann and Olivier Schulthess


Weserburg | Museum für moderne Kunst
Teerhof 20
28199 Bremen

Entrance free

Hirofumi Fujiwara, Tobias Köbsch, Michael Peltzer, Robert Sturmhoevel, Ekkehard Tischendorf

Booth Evelyn Drewes Galerie

February 18th - February 21st 2016

ART Karlsruhe

Messe Karlsruhe
Messeallee 1
76287 Rheinstetten

 

Michael Peltzer

Groupexhibition

November 13th - November 15th 2015

salondergegenwart 2015

Opening reception: Friday, November 13th, 6pm

Große Bleichen 34
20354 Hamburg
1. OG

Opening times:
Saturday, November 14th: 11am - 5pm
Sunday, November 15th: 11am - 5pm

Artists:
Christian Achenbach, Helene Appel, Henrik Eiben, Daniel Engelberg, Ralph Fleck, Pius Fox, Axel Geis, Rayk Goetze, Dana Greiner, Thilo Heinzmann, Benedikt Hipp, Robert Janitz, Malgosia Jankowska, Joanna Jesse, Henning Kles, Marie Carolin Knoth, Stefan Kürten, David Lehmann, Jonas Maas, Herta Müller, Robert Muntean, Michael Peltzer, Ulrich Pester, Felix Rehfeld, Matthias Reinmuth, Oskar Rink, Melanie Spiegel, Robert Sieghorst, Wanda Stolle, Christine Streuli, Janaina Tschäpe, Jorinde Voigt, Ruprecht von Kaufmann, Julia Lia Walter, Johanna Wolfgramm

Christian Holtmann

Groupexhibition

October 25th 2015 - January 10th 2016

15 Jahre PREIS DER NORDWESTKUNST
Die Besten: Highlights aller Preisträger


Opening reception: Sunday, October 25th, 11:30am

Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven
Adalbertstraße 28
26382 Wilhelmshaven

Opening times:
Tuesday 2 - 5pm
Wednesday - Sunday 11am - 5pm
Monday closed
December 24th - December 28th closed
December 31st - January 1st closed

Artists:
Diego Castro, Jenny Feldmann, Clemens Botho Goldbach, Claudia Hinsch, Christian Holtmann, Patricia Lambertus, Axel Loytved, Gosia Machon, Mirko Martin, Hanna Nitsch, Katrin Roeber, Stefan Roigk, Michael Schmeichel, Christine Schulz, Marina Schulze

Ekkehard Tischendorf

Groupexhibition

September 25th - October 11th 2015

"Freiraum"
Temporäre Kunsthalle Plettenberg

Opening reception: Friday, September 25th, 7pm

Ehemalige Industriehalle Krächter und Neuhaus
Königstraße 73
58840 Plettenberg

Opening times:
Saturday, Sep. 26th, 2pm - 6pm
Sunday, Sep. 27th, 11am - 3pm
Friday, Oct. 2nd, 6pm - 9pm
Saturday, Oct. 3rd, 2pm - 6pm
Sunday, Oct. 4th, 11am - 3pm
Friday, Oct. 9th, 6pm - 9pm
Saturday, Oct. 10th, 2pm - 6pm
Sunday, Oct. 11th, 11am - 3pm

Christian Holtmann

87. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstlerinnen und Künstler

September 12th - November 8th 2015

Raumstationen

Opening reception: Friday, September 11th, 6pm

Kunstverein Hannover
Sophienstraße 2
30159 Hannover

as well as Städtische Galerie KUBUS, NORD/LB gallery, Lotte Lindner & Till Steinbrenner am Friedrichswall, Flughafen Hannover-Langenhagen

Opening times:
Tuesday - Sunday, 12 - 6pm

Nadine Wölk

Groupexhibition

September 11th - October 4th 2015

frei im raum
FRIESE Kunstinitiative


Opening reception: Friday, September 11th, 8pm

Kunstinitiative "Im Friese" e.V.
Friesestraße 31
02681 Kirschau

Opening times:
Saturday: 2pm - 6pm
Sunday: 11am - 6pm

Saisonstart Hamburger Galerien

September 10th - September 13th 2015

Common Seasonstart
Admiralitätstraße
Kontorhausviertel


Opening reception Admiralitätstraße:
Thursday, September 10th, 6pm

Opening reception Kontorhausviertel:
Friday, September 11th, 6pm

Guided Tour:
Saturday, September 12th, 11am - 1:30pm Admiralitätstraße
Saturday, September 12th, 2:30pm - 5pm Kontorhausviertel

Fee per person: 10 euro
Registration under:
admi@evelyndrewes.de
kontorhaus@evelyndrewes.de

Achim Riethmann

Groupexhibition

July 31st - September 5th 2015

"CARE OF" Russi Klenner c/o The Grass is Greener

Opening reception: Friday, July 31st, 7pm

The Grass is Greener
Spinnereistrasse 7 / Halle 10
04179 Leipzig

Opening times:
Tuesday - Friday 1pm - 6pm
Saturday 11am - 6pm

Artists: Helge Hommes, Elena Kozlova, David Moses, Jan Muche, Filiz Özcelik, Achim Riethmann

Achim Riethmann

Exhibition for the nominees

July 12th - August 30th 2015

Brandenburgischer Kunstpreis 2015 der Märkischen Oberzeitung in Kooperation mit der Stiftung Schloss Neuhardenberg

Opening reception: Sunday, July 12th, 12am

Schloss Neuhardenberg
Kavaliershaus Ost
Schinkelplatz
15320 Neuhardenberg

Opening times:
Tuesday - Sunday 11am - 7pm

Tobias Köbsch

Ostrale O15: 9th international exhibition of contemporary art

July 10th - September 27th 2015

Ostrale O15
"Handle with care"


Messering 8
01067 Dresden

Opening times:
Tuesday - Sunday, 11am - 8pm

Jens-Ole Remmers

Debutant-award and solo-exhibition

July 9th - July 26th 2015

Debutant-award by BKK Nürnberg - Mittelfranken e.V.
at KunstKulturQuartier Nürnberg

winner: Jens-Ole Remmers

Award-ceremony: Tuesday, July 7th, 11am
Opening reception: Wednesday, July 8th, 8pm

Künstlerhaus im KunstKulturQuartier
Königstraße 93
90402 Nürnberg

Robert Sturmhoevel

Art-award

July 2015

Kasseler Kunstpreis 2015
im Bereich Bildene Kunst

winner: Robert Sturmhoevel

Award ceremony
Thursday, July 9th 2015, 6pm

Kasseler Kunstverein
Fridericianum Friedrichsplatz 18
34117 Kassel



Christian Holtmann, Jens-Ole Remmers

Groupexhibition

July 2nd - July 5th 2015

MILLERNTOR GALLERY #5

Millerntorstadion auf St.Pauli
Harald-Stender-Platz 1
20359 Hamburg

with Viva con Aqua de St.Pauli e.V.

A catalog will be published.

 

Tobias Köbsch

Groupexhibition

June 6th - September 20th 2015

"Die neue Sinnlichkeit in der zeitgenössischen Kunst"

Opening reception: Saturday, June 6th, 6pm

JVA Magdeburg
Kulturanker e.V.

Jens-Ole Remmers

Groupexhibition

May 16th - August 3rd 2015

Ansichten XXII
"Inside / Outside"


Opening reception: Saturday, May 16th, 5pm

QuadrART Dornbirn
Sebastianstraße 9
A-6850 Dornbirn

Opening times:
Thursday, Friday, Saturday 5-7pm
and by appointment

Artists:
Joseph Beuys, Christo, Egs, Heinz Gappmayr, Manuel Gorkiewicz, Richard Hoeck/ John Miller, Martin Kippenberger, Willi Kopf, Jani Leinonen, Jens-Ole Remmers, Riiko Sakkinen, Karin Sander, Rainer Splitt, Heimo Zobering

Ekkehard Tischendorf

Groupexhibition

May 5th - September 27th 2015

"Nach Picasso"

Kunsthalle Krems
Forum Frohner
Minoritenplatz 4
3504 Krems-Stein
Austria

Opening times:
Tuesday - Sunday 11am - 5pm

Melanie Bisping (Academy of fine arts Münster/ class Ayse Erkmen)

22. Bundeswettbewerb "Kunststudentinnen und Kunststudenten stellen aus"

April 17th - May 17th 2015

Groupexhibition
& award for fine arts by Bundesministerin für Bildung und Forschung
winner: Melanie Bisping

Bundeskunsthalle Bonn
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 4
53113 Bonn

A catalog will be published.

Lev Khesin, Robert Sturmhoevel

Exhibition for the nominees

March 14th - April 1st 2015

38. Kunstpreis der Kulturstiftung der Sparkasse Karlsruhe
"Festliche Kunst"


Opening reception:
Friday, March 13th, 7pm

Sparkasse Karlsruhe Ettlingen
Kundenzentrum Europaplatz
Kaiserstraße 223
76133 Karlsruhe

Opening times:
Monday, Thursday 8:30am - 6pm
Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday 8:30am - 4pm

Sandra Lange

February 1st - March 11th 2015

Konstruktive Interferenz


Opening reception for the artist:
Sunday, February 1st, 12-3pm

Gallery Heinz Holtmann
Anna-Schneider-Steig 13
50678 Cologne

Opening times:
Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 6 pm

Tobias Köbsch

January 17th - April 31st 2015

Pollux Capella

Opening reception for the artists:
Friday, January 16th 2015, 7pm

Zott's Artspace Dolomites
Hotel FANES
Strada Pecei 19
39030 San Cassiano
Italy

Opening times:
Daily 4pm - 9pm
and by appointment

Artists:
Sara Casal, Manfred Dörner, Hans-Joachim Ellerbrock, Alberto Fanelli, Michaela Johanne Gräper, Matteo Lo Greco, Anne Herzbluth, Iyvone Khoo, Tobias Köbsch, Hubert Kostner, Beth Moon, Mee Ai Om, Max Schmelcher, Konstantin Sotnikov

Lev Khesin

Artfair

December 2nd - December 7th 2014

Gallery Lakemäker, Berlin

CONTEXT Miami / Art Miami Pavillon

Midtown/ Wyn Wood Arts District
2901 NE 1st Avenue
Miami FL 33137

Opening times:
Opening reception: Tuesday, December 2nd 5:30-10pm
Wednesday, December 3rd and Thursday, December 4th 11am-7pm
Friday, December 5th 11am-8pm
Saturday, December 6th 11am-7pm
Sunday, December 7th 11am-6pm

Hirofumi Fujiwara, Tobias Köbsch, Achim Riethmann, Robert Sturmhoevel, Nadine Wölk

Sparkasse Karlsruhe Ettlingen
November 28th 2014 - March 5th 2015

"6 Künstler - 6 Kunstakademien"

Opening times:
Monday - Friday 10am - 4pm
(announcement private banking)

Europaplatz
Kaiserstraße 225
76133 Karlsruhe

Achim Riethmann

November 21st - November 23rd 2014

„salondergegenwart“

Opening reception for the artist:
Friday, November 21st 2014, 6pm
Saturday 22nd and sunday 23rd, 11am - 17pm

Grosse Bleichen 34 (1.OG)
20354 Hamburg

For the 4th time salondergegenwart presents actual positions of contemporary art.

Artists:
Mona Ardeleanu, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Hedwig Eberle, Bernard Frize, Lukas Glonowski, Lothar Götz, Kerstin Grimm, Philip Grözinger, Jochen Hein, Gregor Hildebrandt, Julian Hoffmann, Daecheon Lee, Robert Lucander, Frank Maier, Dirk Meinzer, Sebastian Nebe, Sebastian Neeb, Igor Oleinikov, Franziska Reinbothe, Sarah-Lena Rickert, Achim Riethmann, Thomas Scheibitz, Moritz Schleime, Sebastian Schrader, Wanda Stolle, Junior Toscanelli, Gavin Tremlett, Robert Vallekoop, Corinne von Lebusa und Detlef Waschkau.

There will be an exibition catalog.

Sandra Lange

November 14th - December 27th 2014

INTERSTELLAR

Opening reception for the artist:
Friday, November 14th, 8pm

Gallery Hans Tepe - Contemporary Art
Kolpingstraße 2
49401 Damme

Öffnungszeiten:
By arrangement Monday - Friday 3-6pm, Saturday 11am-1pm

Christian Holtmann

November 9th - December 7th 2014

Karin Kneffel with masterclass pupils
Paintings and Drawings

Opening reception for the artists:
November 9th 2014, 11:30am.

Kunstverein Lippe
Lippische Gesellschaft für Kunst
Schloss
32756 Detmold

Artists:
Karin Kneffel, Christian Holtmann, Felix Rehfeld, Marina Schulze, Martin Spengler, Sibylle Springer.

 

Sandra Lange

Artfair

October 30th - November 2nd 2014

Gallery Heinz Holtmann, Cologne

Kunst Zürich

ABB-Halle
Ricarda-Huch-Str.550
8050 Zürich

Opening times:
Thursday, October 30th 4pm-10pm
Friday, October 31st 12am - 9pm
Saturday, November 1st 11am - 7pm
Sunday, November 2nd 11am - 7pm

Christian Holtmann

October 28th - November 8th 2014
Opening reception for the artist:
October 30th, 6pm

"tra tra tra"

designxport
Hongkongstraße 8
20457 Hamburg

Opening times:
Tuesday - Saturday 12am - 18pm

 

Marc Podawczyk

Group Exhibition
September 5th - November 9th 2014

"RuhrKunstSzene – Die Kunstszene zwischen Ruhr und Emscher"
a project of "RuhrKunstmuseen"

Kunsthalle Recklinghausen
Große-Perdekamp-Straße 25
45657 Recklinghausen
Tue. to Sun. 11 am - 6 pm

The exhibition of the arts centre of Recklinghausen presents 14 picturesque positions which pick out as a central theme all colour as a colour: Without them painting is not to be thought, they belong to the being of painting. However, to make the colour even on the subject of a picture and not only to show something with colours, was left to the modern age and found its most logical stamping in the monochrome picture draughts in the second half of the 20th century. Works from Christoph Bangert, Susanne Cirkel, Kuno Gonschior, Dirk Hupe, Hartwig Kompa, Daniela Löbbert, Willi Otremba, Jürgen Paas, Frank Piasta, Marc Podawczyk, Johann-Peter Scharloh, Susanne Stähli, Elly Valk-Verheijen and Rudolf Vombek are shown.

Christian Holtmann

September 15th - September 30th 2014

"+50% auf alles"

Opening reception for the artist:
September 15th, 7pm

Stadtgalerie "Alte Post"
Stephanstraße 4
Westerland/Sylt

Achim Riethmann, Robert Sturmhoevel, Verena Waldmüller

September 11th - September 14th 2014

"P/ART"

PHÖNIX FABRIKHALLEN
Wilstorfer Strasse 71 / Tor 2
21073 Hamburg/Harburg


Open:
Thursday 11/09  7pm - 12 pm
Friday      12/09  noon - 9 pm
Saturday 13/09   11am - 11pm
Sunday   14/09   11am - 8 pm

From the 11th to the 14th of September the P/ART creates a space for independent artists once more: The artists cover the phoenix's space Hamburg-Harburg and present their works from painting, installation, photograph, film and performance on more than 4000 square metres. Also this year the P/ART will offer a platform for the reflexion, the purchase and the discussion of art to their visitors.The choice of the participant artists occurred under more than 600 entries through a jury.

Marc Podawczyk

Auction
July 9th 2014

"Kunstsymposium art excellence"
Auctioneer: Markus Eisenbeis, Geschäftsführer Auktionshaus Van Ham

Kap Europa
Osloer Straße 5
60327 Frankfurt am Main

Achim Riethmann

Groupexhibition

15. Juni 2014 bis 15. September 2014

"I love Art from Berlin"

Gallery Karin Sutter
Rebgasse 27
4058 Basel

Artists:
Esther Ernst, Matthias Gálvez, Johannes Heisig, Carsten Kaufhold, Lars Möller, Thomas Offhaus, Achim Riethmann Ute Schendel, Tanja Selzer, Robert Stieghorst, André Wagner, Vincent Wenzel, Anne Westphal

Lev Khesin

July 9th - July 26th 2014

Opening reception: July 8th, 6-9pm

"SEEN UNSEEN"

BYCR
Foro Buonaparte, 60
20121 Milan – Italy

Artists: Lev Khesin und Nigel Holohan

Sandra Lange

Groupexhibition

April 6th - May 24th 2014

FOCUS ON YOUNG ARTISTS

Opening reception: Sunday, April 6th, 12am-3pm

Gallery Heinz Holtmann
Anna-Schneider-Steig 13
50678 Köln - Rheinauhafen

Neben seinem in über 30 Jahren etablierten Programm mit Größen der internationalen Kunst (Arnulf Rainer, Daniel Spoerri, Arman, Andy Warhol, Sigmar Polke, Tony Cragg) zeigt Heinz Holtmann in seiner Galerie immer wieder auch junge Kunst, die ihm aufgefallen ist. Diesmal dabei: WILHELM BEERMANN, MIRI KIM, SANDRA LANGE, NICO MARES und MARIUS WUEBBELING

Robert Sturmhoevel

Groupexhibition

February 4th - March 14th 2014

„Interventionen 2014“

Opening reception: February 4th 2014, 6pm
Monday - Thursday, 9am-5pm
Friday, 9am-2pm

Regierungspräsidium Kassel
Steinweg 6
34117 Kassel

Bereits zum dreizehnten Mal jährt sich die Ausstellung im Regierungspräsidium Kassel. Studierende der Kunsthochschule setzen sich auf Einladung von Mitarbeiter/innen des Regierungspräsidiums mit diesem eher exotischen Ort für eine Ausstellung auseinander und entwickeln neue Positonen oder platzieren ihre Arbeiten in diesem ungewohnten Kontext.

Till Julian Huss, Christian Holtmann, Lev Khesin, Mike MacKeldey & Ellen DeElaine, Michael Peltzer

Sparkasse Karlsruhe Ettlingen
December 6th 2013 - February 14th 2014 (with arrangement)

"Junge Kunst"

Opening reception: December 5th 2013, 7pm
(with invitation)
address of welcome: Sparkassendirektor Lutz Boden (corporate officer)
introduction: Dr. Kristina Hoge (arthistorian)

Europaplatz
Kaiserstraße 225
76133 Karlsruhe

Tobias Köbsch

November 22nd - November 24th 2013

„salondergegenwart“

Opening reception, Friday, November 22nd 2013, 6pm
Saturday November 23rd and Sunday November 24th, 11am-5pm

Lippeltstraße 1
20097 Hamburg

Zum dritten mal präsentiert salondergegenwart Positionen der Gegenwartsmalerei.

Artists:
Philipp Ackermann, Lydia Balke, Daniel Behrendt, Tine Benz, Nicole Bianchet, Birke Bonfert, Jessica Buhlmann, Jonas Burgert, Andy Denzler, Gabriel Dubois, Slawomir Elsner, Sabrina Fritsch, Glenn Geffken, Frank Gerritz, Martin Groß, Eckart Hahn, Daniel Hauptmann, Anton Henning, Franziska Holstein, Marcel Hüppauff, Stephan Kaluza, Kai Klahre, Franziska Klotz, Tobias Köbsch, Kirsi Mikkola, Hanna Nitsch, Christina Pasedag, Casandra Popescu, Anselm Reyle, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Peter Ruehle, Marina Sailer, Jens Schubert, Paul Schwer, Thomas Sommer, Konstantin Sotnikov, Dirk Springmann, Martin Stommel, Keiichi Tanaami, Jonas Weichsel und Bernd Zimmer.

Zur Ausstellung erscheint ein Katalog im GUDBERG-Verlag

Michael Peltzer

Auction by Rotary Club Hamburg-Elbe

November 1st 2013

Deloitte
Dammtorstraße 12
20354  Hamburg
Beginn: 19.30 Uhr

Auctioneer: Kristian Jarmuschek
(Vorsitzender des Bundesverband Deutscher Galerien und Kunsthändler e.V.)

Christian Holtmann, Till Julian Huss, Lev Khesin, Tobias Köbsch, Mike MacKeldey & Ellen DeElaine, Michael Peltzer, Konstantin Sotnikov, Robert Sturmhoevel

Group exhibition
October 10th - October 13th 2013

“JUNGE POSITIONEN”

First view on Thursday, October 10th at 7pm (after prior arrangement)
Opening preview on Friday, 11th of October, 7pm – 9pm

Opening times:
Saturday 12 – 7pm
Sunday 12 – 7pm

Heyne Fabrik
Lilistrasse 83
63067 Offenbach
Germany

With “JUNGE POSITIONEN”, the Evelyn Drewes Galerie is tying back in with the successful exhibition “Made in Germany“ in 2012 in London and showing art by selected young artists in spaces other than the galleries in Hamburg and Berlin. This year, the Rhine-Main region and the Heyne Kunst Fabrik in Offenbach have been chosen as the venue.

Works featured are by artists studying at the art academies and colleges in the German cities of Bremen, Münster, Hamburg, Kassel, Düsseldorf, Halle and Berlin.

Christian Holtmann, Robert Sturmhoevel

Producer trade show
September 19th - September 22nd 2013

"P/ART"

Opening preview on Thursday, 19th September, 7pm

Opening times:
Friday: 12 – 9pm
Saturday and Sunday: 10am – 9pm
Saturday: 10pm party (open end)

On the site of the Kolbenhof
Friedensallee 128
(in the Bahrenfeld district of Hamburg)

The P/ART is launching as a producer trade show for young artists. It brings together young artists and a public interested in art, creating a place in which creative processes are made visible. 

The selection of 71 artists from more than 200 entries was made by a jury.

Robert Sturmhoevel

Exhibition for the final round of the Kunstgenerator Kunststipendium
September 1st - September 22nd 2013

"Kunstgenerator"

Opening times:
Tuesday - Saturday from 3pm – 6pm
Sunday from 11am – 6pm
Free admission

Städtische Galerie im Park
Rathauspark 1
41747 Viersen
Germany

The works being shown are by those artists in the final round of the Kunstgenerator Kunststipendium. On 11 September, the decision will be announced as to which of the exhibiting artists has received the scholarship being awarded. Those in the final round are:
Marcia Lodonou, Kunstakademie Düsseldorf
Isabelle von Schilcher, Kunstakademie Münster
Antje Seeger, Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig
Katja Kottmann, Kunstakademie Münster and
Robert Sturmhoevel, Kunsthochschule Kassel.

The jury who selected these finalists were: Prof. Dirk Löbbert, Prof. Gereon Krebber, Dr. Anette Kruszynski, Frank Kindervatter (NEW) and Jutta Pitzen (Stadt Viersen)

Kunstgenerator is an art scholarship that aims to support young artists beyond regional borders. It is advertised throughout Germany at art colleagues and academies. For a period of one year, the receiver of the scholarship will be given a studio and an apartment in the Alte Lateinschule building in the centre of the town free of charge.

They also receive a monthly subsistence allowance of €800. At the end of their stay there is a closing exhibition of their work in the Städtische Galerie im Park in Viersen. A catalogue is published with the exhibition.

Sandra Lange, Marc Podawczyk

September 6th to 15th 2013
at various exhibition spaces in Hamburg

"HAMBURG ART WEEK"

Sandra Lange: Überseeboulevard and Virginia Haus, opening preview on 5 September at 7pm

Christian Muscheid, Marc Podawczyk: Fuhlentwiete 10, 4th floor, opening preview of "Who`s afraid of Colour" on 6 September at 7pm

Once again this year, the HAMBURG ART WEEK 2013 will be showing young up-and-coming and established Hamburg-based artists, plus international art from Hamburg’s twinned port cities, at public places in the city centre. The event – now in its third year – puts the city of Hamburg in the spotlight for ten days as a vibrant centre for the arts and culture. The theme “Bridge it” (2012) is being continued with the motto RE:TURN TO NOW, in which the focus is placed on connections between art and architecture.

Sandra Lange

Curated group exibition
September 2nd to 5th 2013

"TRANS FORM AKTION"

Opening preview:
Monday, September 2nd 2013, 18pm

Opening times:
daily from 6 pm

Kulturhaus III&70
Schulterblatt 73
20357 Hamburg
Germany

Artists:
Achim Riethmann, André Giesemann & Daniel Schulz, Antje Blumenstein, Baltic Raw, Heiko Zahlmann, Isabelle von Schilcher, Jun Jiang, Sandra Lange & Nils Fischer, Silvia Iorio, Simon Menner, Thorsten Passfeld

Curator: Isabelle Meiffert

Tobias Köbsch

20. Leipziger Jahresausstellung
22 June – 14 July 2013

"monumental"

Opens: Friday 21 June 2013, 8pm

Opening times:
Tuesday to Friday from 3 – 8pm,
Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays from 1 – 8pm,
closed on Mondays

Westwerk,
Karl-Heine-Strasse 93
04229 Leipzig, Germany

Artists:
Harald Alff, Benjamin Badock, Arno Bojak, Marek Brandt, Marc Dettmann, Wednesday Farris, Patrick Fauck, Prof. Sighard Gille, Jan Grossmann, Alexander Gutsche, Bertram Haude, Madeleine Heublein, Ruprecht von Kaufmann, Jean Kirsten, Tobias Köbsch, Axel Krause, Corinne von Lebusa, Bastian Muhr, Thomas K. Müller, Enrico Niemann, Inka Perl, Mathias Perlet, Henrik Pillwitz, Wibke Rahn, Rainer Schade, Annette Schröter, Uwe Walter, Gerhard Wichler, Michael Zschocher

The prize for the Leipziger Jahresausstellung (“Leipzig Annual Exhibition”) will be awarded at the opening and is endowed by the Sparkasse Leipzig, the Elke und Thomas Loest Stiftung (Foundation) and the Doris-Günther-Stiftung (Foundation). It is dedicated to the art historian Peter Guth (1953-2004).

Sandra Lange

Schaustelle
Pinakothek der Moderne
May 1st - May 20th 2013

"Rot. Glas. Raum."

Open daily except Mon+Tues, 12-8 pm, at the junction of Türkenstrasse and Gabelsbergerstrasse in Munich.

The Pinakothek der Moderne gallery is showing a glass container that has been created in collaboration with the artist Sandra Lange, the designer Nils Fischer and the glassworks Lamberts Waldsassen. The red, hand-blown flat glass discs form a unique space, a temporary architectural form with a special atmosphere, which is constantly transforming its interior and representing the colour red and the theme of transparency in a diverse way.

Lev Khesin

Kunstverein Bamberg
April 20th - May 21st 2013

"Klärt sich das Wasser, werden Fische sichtbar"

Private view on 19 April 2013 at 6pm, Kunstraum Kesselhaus, Untere Sandstrasse in Bamberg.

From 20 April to 21 May 2013, the Kunstverein Bamberg is holding a solo exhibition with works by Lev Khesin. The association and Evelyn Drewes | Galerie are co-publishing a catalogue to coincide with the exhibition. The works will then by shown from 7 June until 8 August in the Evelyn Drewes | Galerie.

Lev Khesin was born in Pensa, Russia, in 1981. Since 1999 he has been living and working in Berlin where he studied at the University for the Arts as a master student under Frank Badur.

Robert Sturmhoevel

Groupexhibition

March 22nd 2013

"VERTIKAL"

Private view: 6pm at the Kulturbahnhof Südflügel
Kassel

With the trilogy HORIZONTAL - VERTIKAL – DIAGONAL, the project “387 Quadratmeter” kicks off its exhibition series in the south wing of the Kulturbahnhof in Kassel.

After the exhibition HORIZONTAL, VERTIKAL is now taking the opening up of the space one step further:  A new wall system enables vertical presentation of works. Pieces by 15 artists document current positions in painting. The selection of works is focused here on figurative references to reality in the broadest sense. It encompasses a variety of possible ways in which to relate to the world in terms of painting with object-based concepts.

Artists:
Michael Fieseler, Rolf Gerner, Sven Krolczik, Andrea Müller-Osten, Christine Reinckens, Judit Rozsas, Ralf Scherfose, Silke Schöner, Johannes Schramm, Robert Sturmhoevel, H.D. Tylle, Frederike Vidal & Judith Groth, Philipp Weber, Mathias Weis

Gallery Weekend Hamburg

March 22nd - 24th 2013

14 galleries in the Kontorhausviertel invite anyone interested to walk around their exhibitions.

Private view | Friday 22 March | 6.00 - 10.00pm.
Saturday 23 March, 1.00 - 6.00pm
and all-day Sunday trading on 24 March, 1.00 - 6.00 pm with tours and discussions with the artists.

Q&A WITH ARTIST Robert Sturmhoevel on Saturday 23 March, 2pm, Evelyn Drewes | Galerie

GALLERY TOURS (lasting approx. 2.5 hours)
with Belinda Grace Gardner, freelance critic and curator.
Saturday 23 March, 2pm.
Sunday 24 March, 1pm.
Please register by sending an email to
anmeldung@galerienimkontorhausviertel.de
and including your mobile phone number.
Entrance fee is €10.